woensdag 22 september 2010

Frosty Flakes For My Garden

This week I finished some more frosty flakes. To the ones I had finished, I added some red beads. Only four more to go (o:
If you click on the picture, you will get a better view.

Deze week heb ik nog wat frosty flakes gemaakt. De flakes die al af waren zijn nog eens verrijkt met rode kraaltjes. Nog slechts vier te gaan.
Als je op de foto klikt, wordt de foto groter.


Pictures slightly bigger.
Iets grotere afbeeldingen van de blokken.



Today I visited my parents in Maaseik, Belgium. In Belgium they have lovely treats. I thought there should be a reason for my parents to treat me on something yummy. Well, and what reason did I find ... today I am 51 years and 2 months. What better reason is there to celebrate LOL. And my parents were happy to join me (o:

Vandaag ben ik bij mijn ouders in Maaseik op bezoek geweest. Zoals velen zullen weten, hebben ze in België de heerlijkste lekkernijen! Ik vond dat het weer eens tijd was om getrakteerd te worden. En de reden om getrakteerd te worden ... vandaag ben ik 51 en 2 maanden. Kun je een betere reden bedenken? Mijn ouders deden gezellig met me mee (o:



"The work of the eyes is done. Go now and do the heart-work on the images imprisoned within you."

- Rainer Maria Rilke

34 opmerkingen:

Quiltendewilma zei

mmmm..... heerlijk!!
De snowflakes zijn prachtig!!

hetty zei

Do you really need a special day to eat goodies? Your hexies look terrific and those patries too! Happy 51 and 1/6.

Sheila zei

Oh you have made all those sweet little hexie snowflakes , I really want to start those too and now that I see yours I am definitely inspired to start .

Yvonne aka sommeke zei

Oooh njammie, éclairs! Het water loopt me in de mond ...
En natuurlijk heb je ook prachtige flakes gemaakt!

Jeanette zei

Your Frosty Flakes are beautiful. Jeanette

Melanie zei

Gorgeous looking eclairs.

Great work on your snowflakes. They are going to look fabulous.

Chookyblue...... zei

love your frosty flakes........

Bev C zei

Simone,

You have been busy with your hexagons. The detail is beautiful. Happy 51/2 day!!! I bet you enjoyed those chocolate eclairs. Yum.
Happy days.
Bev.xoxo

merumo zei

What a clever idea to embelish your hexagon flowers as frosty flakes! Very pretty!!

Karen zei

Sweet Frosty Flakes! And, an excellent reason to celebrate, Happy 51! :)

Wickedly Divine Creations zei

They look lovely. I have to get finishing mine off :)

ria vogelzang zei

Erg lekker!! En de snowflakes zijn ook al prachtig!

Notjustnat zei

Oh Simone, enjoy the treat with your parents. You are so young for 51, but life comes with experience, wise and wisdom. Happy belated birthday to you - Hugs Nat

Mascha zei

De blokken zien er schitterend uit. De koffiekoeken uit België zijn altijd super lekker.
Groetjes Mascha

Rena zei

liebe Simone,
du warst wieder fleißig , deine Frosty Flakes sehen wunderschön aus .
Mit Schreck lese ich von deinem Geburtstag , den habe ich irgendwie verschlafen :-(
Wenn nun auch mit großer Verspätung
nachträglich alles Liebe und Gute für dich ...hmmm die Eclairs sehen so lecker aus !

liebe Grüße
Rena , jetzt mit Hunger :o)))

Terry zei

Your Fosty Flakes blocks look great! So do the treats from your parents! :0)

AnitaS zei

Mooie snowflakes heb je gemaakt. Ik vind het zo leuk dat we ze alemaal zo verschillend maken.

Just-Do zei

Dat je de tijd nam om eerst een foto van die eclairs te nemen snap ik echt helemaal niet; die zien er zo lekker uit dat je toch meteen een hap wil nemen.!
De 'frosty flakes' zien er ook fantastisch uit. Lijkt me wel een geduldwerkje om die te maken.

Queen Of The Armchair aka Dzintra Stitcheries zei

What a lovely way to celebrate Simone...Chocolate Eclairs!!! yummy yummy yummy!!! And cool snowflakes too...they look great♥x

Dolores zei

My mouth was watering just looking at the picture.
Your snowflakes are beautiful. Nice idea to keep it to just the two colours.

Raewyn zei

Your frosty flakes are absolutely gorgeous!! I love how you have used the colours. Those doughnuts sure look nice!!

Carrie P. zei

It was your unbirthday. Alice in Wonderland celebrates unbirthdays.
Your block are perfection.

Herzblatt zei

Your frosty flakes are great!!! Do you make a quilt with them???
Hmmm I love Belgium treats, too...
There is always a reason to enjoy them!!
I am 56 and 8 months....Tomorrow I will tell my family that it is time to celebrate the 8 months..*lol*....It takes me 2 hours to be in Belgium.....:-))
Groetjes
Iris

A Spoonful Of Sugar zei

I remember all the lovely treats and chocolates in Belgium - your éclairs look delicious! Glad you could find a suitable cause for celebration:)

Your snowflake blocks are exquisite.

Cybele's patch zei

Grapjas, gefeliciteerd met 51 jaar, 2 maanden en inmiddels weer 3 dagen! Altijd een goede reden om te snoepen! Die Belgische bakkers kunnen er wat van.
Je Frosty Flakes zijn weer plaatjes. Komen zo mooi uit op het grijs van je tuintafel.

Sew Useful Designs zei

Dear Simone!

Happy 51st birthday +two months!! :-) Is it far for you to travel and visit your parents? How lovely that they get special treats just for you! x

I love your Frosty Flakes - looking good!!!! And I have a surprise for you... tonight I have completed the two quilt blocks you sent me! I am so very happy and will send them on to you early next week!!!

Lots of love to you and yours! I really love the quote in this post!!

Hugs!!! Vikki xoxo

Melody zei

Wow, your Frosty Flakes look fabulous. And your chocolate eclairs look delicious. Yum.

Lotusblüte zei

Wunderschön sind die "Frosties" und die Eclairs sehen soooo lecker aus *hmmmm*... Einen schönen und hoffentlich auch noch sonnigen Freitag wünsche ich Dir und natürlich auch ein herrliches Gaby:O)

Robyn zei

Hello Simone :-)
Your Frosty Flakes BOM is stunning!!
Love it!! Love the fabrics you have chosen too xx
Oh yes, happy 51 and 2 months... I agree what better way to celebrate and with chocolate eclairs... that's what we call them.
Slurp!!

Satu zei

Pretty Frosty Flakes!!! They reminds me of first frosty mornings in the forest where is red whortleberries growing on the frosty ground...

Jutta...stoffundnadel... zei

Liebe Simone,
wow, deine Snow Flakes sehen richtig klasse aus, das wird ein ganz außergewöhlicher Quilt .... wie schön, dass du so gute Ideen hast !!!!
Mmmmhhhh, ich liebe Eclairs,
für dich einen schönen Sonntababend und eine gute neue Woche, deine Jutta

Handmade by Mai zei

Wat een leuke blokjes heb je weer gemaakt. Als ik had geweten dat je met die lekkere gebakjes bij je ouders was, dan was ik zeker langs gekomen. Nog even en dan kunnen weer even bijkletsen.

Stephanie zei

Happy Birthday. :o)

Your Frosty Flakes are beautiful.

sue zipkin zei

I love your Frosty Flakes..great work!
Love the red tones.
Oh and what yummy treats!

back to top